B. APPROVAL OF AGENDA C. ROLL CALL Diana Longrie, Mayor - Absent Erik Hjelle, Councilmember Absent Kathleen Juen~m~nn. Council~rier~iber Present John Nephew, Cciuncilmemb~;r Present Will Rossbach, Councilmember Present D. 1. [~ecl~aratipn of Special Meeting topic and intent to close session. City Attorney, Alan Kantrud explained the process of holdin_p a closed city council meeting. Councilmember Nephew moved to approve the Resolution Closing the Council Meetin RESOLUTION 08-02-014 CLOSING COUNCIL MEETING WHEREAS, the Minnesota Open Meeting Law, Minn. Stat. § 13D.05, subd. 3(b), states that "meetings may be closed if the closure is expressly authorized by statute or permitted by the attorney-client privilege"; and WHEREAS, the City Council seeks to meet with its attorneys to obtain advice regarding threatened litigation over a personnel decision made by the City Council and to consider a proposed settlement offer; WHEREAS, it would be detrimental to the interests of the City for the City Council to