HomeMy WebLinkAbout2024-02-12 City Council Meeting MinutesA.
[…] accumulation of other rubbish and debris.
WHEREAS, while inside the Dwelling, staff was unable to complete a full inspection of
all areas due to the extremely unsafe conditions within the Dwelling. Specifically, staff did not
access the Dwelling's back hallway, the second floor, or the basement due to in inability to
safely access those locations; and
WHEREAS, since the above -mentioned inspection, there have been no permits
pulled for the Dwelling that would indicate any improvements to the conditions observed on
January 11, 2024; and
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, section 463.15, subdivision 3 defines a "hazardous
building" as "any building... which because of inadequate maintenance, dilapidation, physical
damage, unsanitary condition or abandonment, constitutes a fire hazard or a hazard to public
safety or health"; and
WHEREAS, section 18-31(5) of the Maplewood City Code (the "City Code") deems it
a public nuisance to accumulate rubbish, debris, and other offensive materials on property;
and
WHEREAS, section 44-170)(4) requires that all vehicles parked or stored outside on