HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023-08-28 City Council Meeting Minutes
[…] chemicals, containers of lawn chemicals, an unlawful accumulation of lawn ornaments, an
unlawful accumulation of outdoor tables and outdoor chairs, shade umbrellas, hoses,
extension cords, fire pits, grills with mold and debris accumulation, vermin nests, unsecured
saws and other serrated tools, overgrowth of weeds, rusted bicycles, piles of gardening tools,
indoor furniture, gazebos, two empty hot tubs, an open shed full of broken items and debris,
and other rubbish and debris; and
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, section 463.15, subdivision 3 defines a “hazardous
property” as “any property…, which because of inadequate maintenance, dilapidation,
physical damage, unsanitary condition, or abandonment, constitutes a fire hazard or a hazard
to public safety or health;” and
WHEREAS, section 18-31(5) of the Maplewood City Code (the “City Code”) deems it
a public nuisance to accumulate rubbish, debris, and other offensive materials on property;
and
WHEREAS, section 18-31(14) of the City Code deems it a public nuisance to use