HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023-06-26 City Council Meeting Packet
[…] proposed TIF District qualifies as a Redevelopment District because:
The proposed TIF District has a coverage calculation of 100 percent which is above the 70 percent requirement.
100 percent of the buildings are structurally substandard which is above the 50 percent requirement.
The substandard buildings are reasonably distributed.
The remainder of this report describes our process and findings in detail.
Part 2: Minnesota Statute 469.174, Subdivision 10
Requirements
The properties were inspected in accordance with the following requirements under Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174,
Subdivision 10(c), which states:
Interior Inspection
ÐThe municipality may not make such determination \[that the building is structurally substandard\] without an interior
inspection of the property...Ñ
Exterior Inspection and Other Means
ÐAn interior inspection of the property is not required, if the municipality finds that
(1) the municipality or authority is unable to gain access to the property after using its best efforts to obtain
permission from the party that owns or controls the property; and
(2) the evidence otherwise supports a reasonable conclusion that the building is structurally substandard.Ñ
Documentation
ÐWritten documentation of the findings and reasons why an interior inspection was not conducted must be made and
retained under section 469.175, subdivision 3(1).Ñ
Qualification Requirements
Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10 (a) (1)requires three tests for occupied parcels:
1. COVERAGE TEST
a.Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(a)(1) states:
Ðparcels consisting of 70 percent of the area of the district are occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, or paved or
gravel parking lotsÈÑ
b.The coverage required by the parcel to be considered occupied is defined under Minnesota Statutes, Section
469.174, Subdivision 10(e), which states:
ÐFor purposes of this subdivision, a parcel is not occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots,
or other similar structures unless 15 percent of the area of the parcel contains buildings, streets, utilities, paved or
gravel parking lots, or other similar structures.Ñ
Frost Avenue East TIF District
LHB Project No. 220122 Page 3 of 9Final Report
Council Packet Page Number 112 of 136
H1, Attachment 2
2. CONDITION OF BUILDINGS TEST
a.Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(a) states: