HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023-02-13 City Council Meeting Packet
[…] Owner’s contractor who indicated that the Subject Property is too small to accommodate a new
SSTS. The contractor inquired about whether a holding tank could be permanently installed on
the Subject Property to collect sewage from the Dwelling, and City staff informed said contractor
that permanent holding tanks are expressly prohibited under section 40-271(c) of the City Code;
and
WHEREAS, to date, the Cesspool still exists on the Subject Property and there is no
legally compliant method for collecting wastewater generated inside of the Dwelling; and
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, section 463.15, subdivision 3 defines a “hazardous
property” as “any property…, which because of inadequate maintenance, dilapidation, physical
damage, unsanitary condition, or abandonment, constitutes a fire hazard or a hazard to public
safety or health;” and
WHEREAS, Minnesota Rules, section 1300.0180 provides that equipment regulated by
the Minnesota State Building Code, including private plumbing and utilities, is unsafe if it is a
“health hazard; an unsanitary condition; or \[is\] otherwise dangerous to human life” and further