HomeMy WebLinkAboutNo 1031 Interim Ordinance Authorizing Studies and Imposing a Moratorium on the Initiation of Sales of Cannabis ProductsOrdinance 1031
[…] Cannabis Products, the regulations established in the Act clearly do not
constitute the Legislature having occupied the field of regulation regarding
the sale of Cannabis Products.
(E) The city council finds the uncertainties associated with sale of Cannabis
Products, as well as the options for local regulation, strongly suggest the
need for a study to develop information the city council may use related to
potential regulation of Cannabis Products through the adoption of licensing
and zoning controls.
(F) Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 462.355, subdivision 4(a), the city
council is authorized to adopt an interim ordinance “to regulate, restrict, or
prohibit any use . . . within the jurisdiction or a portion thereof for a period
not to exceed one year from the date it is effective.”
(G) The city council is also authorized as part of its general police powers to
adopt business licensing requirements related to the sale of Cannabis
Products.
(H) The Minnesota Supreme Court in Almquist v. Town of Marshan, 245
N.W.2d 819 (Minn. 1976) upheld the enactment of a moratorium despite