HomeMy WebLinkAbout2008 01-28 City Council MeetingSPECIAL MEETING
[…] As
required by Minn. Stat. § 16A.1245, when the Local Government lets a contract for work pursuant
to any work order, the Local Government must require its contractor to pay all subcontractors,
less any retainage, within 10 calendar days of the prime contractor's receipt of payment from the
Local Government for undisputed services provided by the subcontractor(s) and must pay interest
at the rate of one and one-half percent per month or any part of a month to the subcontractor(s)
on any undisputed amount not paid on time to the subcontractor(s).
19 Minn. Stat. § 181.59 The Local Government will comply with the provisions of Minn. Stat. §
181.59 which requires:
Every contract for or on behalf of the state of Minnesota, or any county, city, town, township, school,
school district, or any other district in the state, for materials, supplies, or construction shall contain
provisions by which the Contractor agrees: (1) That, in the hiring of common or skilled labor for the
performance of any work under any contract, or any subcontract, no contractor, material supplier, or
vendor, shall, by reason of race, creed, or color, discriminate against the person or persons who are
citizens of the United States or resident aliens who are qualified and available to perform the work to
which the employment relates; (2) That no contractor, material supplier, or vendor, shall, in any
manner, discriminate against, or intimidate, or prevent the employment of any person or persons
identified in clause (1) of this section, or on being hired, prevent, or conspire to prevent, the person
or persons from the performance of work under any contract on account of race, creed, or color; (3)
That a violation of this section is a misdemeanor; and (4) That this contract may be canceled or
terminated by the state, county, city, town, school board, or any other person authorized to grant the
contracts for employment, and all money due, or to become due under the contract, may be forfeited
for a second or any subsequent violation of the terms or conditions of this contract.
20 Termination
20.1 Termination by the State for Convenience. The State or commissioner of Administration
may cancel this Master Contract and any work order contracts at any time, with or without
cause, upon 30 days written notice to the Local Government. Upon termination, the Local