The parties have worked toward a franchise agreement in the intervening time and the final Franchise is now before you. Background By publishing its intent to award a competitive cable franchise in Maplewood, the City became bound to a process that calls for certain procedures to be followed prior to the actual award of a franchise to a cable operator. Minnesota Statutes Chapter 238, §238.081 Subd. 6 reads: A public hearing before the franchising authority affording reasonable notice and a reasonable opportunity to be heard with respect to all applications for the franchise must be completed at least seven days before the adoption of a franchise ordinance. Since holding its public hearing on the Application, staff has worked to create the attached Franchise Ordinance and with the passing of approximately 60 days, the only follow-on requirement regarding the waiting-period has passed (see italicized text above).