did “not preempt state law or state level franchising decisions . . .” 621 Order at ¶ 126. Rather, the FCC “expressly limit[ed] . . . [its] findings and regulations in this Order to actions or inactions at the local level where a state has not specifically circumscribed the LFA’s authority.” 621 Order at ¶ 1, n. 2. Local requirements are preempted to the extent 2 Federal law also provides that a local franchising authority: “shall allow . . . [an] applicant’s cable system a reasonable period of time to become capable of providing cable service to all households in the franchise area . . . “ 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(4). Federal law further prohibits redlining, stating: “[i]n awarding a franchise or franchises, a franchising authority shall ensure that access to cable service is not denied to any group of potential residential cable subscribers because of the income of the residents of the local area in which such group resides.” 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(3). J6, Attachment 1 Packet Page Number 158 of 193 they conflict with the FCC’s guidance in the 621 Order and are not “specifically authorized by state law.” 621 Order at ¶ 126. Comcast has not opposed CenturyLink’s preemption argument.