HomeMy WebLinkAbout1978 10-19 City Council PacketIeR\ a L 117-11
[…] The surrounding properites are developed with single dwelling homes.
Past Actions
1. A proposed street vacation for the undeveloped portion of Barclay, between
Lark Avenue and Cope Avenue, was denied on July 19, 1973.
2. The request was denied because the vacation would "limit Village alternatives
and future design of storm sewers and limits what is now a public thoroughfare
of sorts ".
Planning Considerations
1. The zoning surrounding the subject street is R -1, Single Family Residential.
2. The Comprehensive Plan has designated that this area develop as RL, Low Density
Residential.
3. Section 412.851 of State Statutes states that, "The Council may by resolution
vacate any street, alley, public grounds, public way, or any part thereof,
.on its own motion or on petition of a majority of the owners of land abutting
on the street, alley, public grounds, public way, or part thereof to be vacated.
When there has been no petition, the resolution may be adopted only by a vote
of four - fifths of all members of the Council. No such vacation shall be made
unless it appears in the interest of the public to do so after a hearing pre-
ceded by two weeks' published and posted notice. After a resolution of vacation
is adopted, the clerk shall prepare a notice of completion of the proceedings
which shall contain the name of the city, an identification of the vacation, a
statement of the time of completion thereof and a description of the real
1
�3i,.