Planning Considerations. a 10 The subject parcel is zoned R1, Single dwelling residential. 2. The Plan for Maplewood designates that thi s area shat l level op as R1 , l ow density residential. 3. Section 094.050 of the Maplewood Zoning Code,states that "Each lot shall have two side yards, one on each side of the building. For every building erected or structurally altered, each side yard shall have a width of not less than five feet (5 ft.)." Side yard shall mean the di stance from the side lot line to the nearest portion of the building. 4. Section 462.357 subdivision 6 (2) of the Minnesota State Statutes states that the Board of Adjustments and Appeals has the following powers: "To hear re- q uests for variances from the literal provisions of the ordinance in instances where their strict enforcement would cause undue hardship because of circum- stances unique to the individual property under consideration, and to grant Such variances only when it is demonstrated that such actions will be in keep- ing with the spirit and intent of the ordinance". f Surroun i i-D De v e lop i-ient . The 1 and sure ~oundi ng the subject lot i s level oped Sri th si ngl e farm ly d��rel l i ngs , except for a double bungal OW on the southeast corner of Kingston Avenue and Jackson Street.