HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006 03-27 City Council PacketNo CouncilfManager Workshop
[…] and that it is in the public interest to:
(1) achieve no net loss in the quantity, quality, and
biological diversity of Minnesota's existing wetlands;
(2) increase the quantity, quality, and biological
diversity of Minnesota's wetlands by restoring or enhancing
diminished or drained wetlands;
(3) avoid direct or indirect impacts from activities that
destroy or diminish the quantity, quality, and biological
diversity of wetlands; and
(4) replace wetland values where avoidance of activity is
not feasible and prudent.
Agenda Item K1
Section 103A.202 further states:
The legislature finds that it is in the public interest to
preserve the wetlands of the state to conserve surface waters,
maintain and improve water quality, preserve wildlife habitat,
reduce runoff, provide for floodwater retention, reduce stream
sedimentation, contribute to improved subsurface moisture,
enhance the natural beauty of the landscape, and promote
comprehensive and total water management planning.
MEMORANDUM
TO:
Richard Fursman, City Manager
FROM:
Shann Finwall, AICP, Planner
SUBJECT:
Reduced Front Yard Setback
APPLICANT:
Josh Clendenen, Delaney Company LLC
LOCATION:
2413 Linwood Avenue
DATE:
March 21, 2006
Agenda Item K.2