HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006 03-27 City Council PacketNo CouncilfManager Workshop
[…] ALL of the following standards:
• The activity will benefit the community as a body.
• The activity is directly related to functions of government.
• The activity does not have as its primary objective the benefit of a
private interest.
The Minnesota Supreme Court has also held that the general objective of a public purpose is
to promote the following for all of a city's residents:
• Public health
• Safety
• General welfare
• Security
• Prosperity
• Contentment
Authority
The City of Maplewood is a Statutory City of the second class. Minn. Stat. § 412.211
provides for the general statutory city powers. It provides:
Every city shall be a municipal corporation having the powers and rights
and being subject to the duties of municipal corporations at common law. Each
shall have perpetual succession, may sue and be sued, may use a corporate seal,
may acquire, either within or without its corporate limits, such real and personal
property as the purposes of the city may require, by purchase, gift, devise,
condemnation, lease or otherwise, and may hold, manage, control, sell, convey,
lease, or otherwise dispose of such property as its interests require. The
powers listed in this act are not exclusive and other provisions of law granting
additional powers to cities or to classes of cities shall apply except where
inconsistent with this chapter.
(emphasis added). Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 462 further sets forth a municipality's
authority to regulate planning and development. § 462.357 addresses official controls, and
provides in part:
Agenda Item K1
Subdivision 1. Authority for zoning. For the purpose