HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006 03-27 City Council PacketNo CouncilfManager Workshop
[…] Clerk
1881554v1 J
8
Attachment 5
JOINT POWERS AGREEMENT
This Joint Powers Agreement, dated as of , 2006 (the "Agreement "), is made by
and between the CITY OF PINE CITY, MINNESOTA ( "Pine City ") and the CITY OF MAPLEWOOD,
MINNESOTA ( "Maplewood ").
RECITALS
WHEREAS, each of Pine City and Maplewood is a municipal corporation and a "municipality"
as defined in Minnesota Statutes, Sections 469.152 to 469.1651 (the "Industrial Development Act "),
with the power thereunder to issue bonds and loan the proceeds thereof for certain projects; and
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 471.59 and 471.656, as amended (collectively, the
"Joint Powers Act "), provides that two or more governmental units, by agreement entered into through
action of their governing bodies, may jointly or cooperatively exercise any power common to the
contracting parties or any similar powers, and that the agreement may provide for the exercise of such
powers by one or more of the participating governmental units on behalf of the other participating
units; and
WHEREAS, A Minnesota limited liability company to be formed with Ecumen, a Minnesota
nonprofit corporation, as its sole member (the "Borrower") has requested Pine City to issue its Senior
Housing Revenue Refunding Bonds, (Lakeview Commons Project) Series 2006 in an amount not to