HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006 03-27 City Council PacketNo CouncilfManager Workshop
[…] regulations. Any city may thereafter enforce such regulations
in the area to the same extent as if such property were situated
within its corporate limits, until the county or town board
adopts a comprehensive zoning regulation which includes the area.
Article VII of the Maplewood City Code addresses certain environmental protection issues
such as erosion controls and wetland preservation in § § 12.24'7 -310. Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 103E -G may provide additional authority for such actions by the City.
Public Purpose
Minn. Stat. § 103A.201, subdivision 2 (b) provides legislative authority for the preservation
of wetlands:
(b) The legislature finds that the wetlands of Minnesota
provide public value by conserving surface waters, maintaining
and improving water quality, preserving wildlife habitat,
providing recreational opportunities, reducing runoff, providing
for floodwater retention, reducing stream sedimentation,
contributing to improved subsurface moisture, helping moderate
climatic change, and enhancing the natural beauty of the
landscape, and are important to comprehensive water management,
and that it is in the public interest to:
(1) achieve no net loss in the quantity, quality, and
biological diversity of Minnesota's existing wetlands;
(2) increase the quantity, quality, and biological
diversity of Minnesota's wetlands by restoring or enhancing
diminished or drained wetlands;
(3) avoid direct or indirect impacts from activities that
destroy or diminish the quantity, quality, and biological
diversity of wetlands; and
(4) replace wetland values where avoidance of activity is
not feasible and prudent.
Agenda Item K1
Section 103A.202 further states:
The legislature finds that it is in the public interest to
preserve the wetlands of the state to conserve surface waters,
maintain and improve water quality, preserve wildlife habitat,
reduce runoff, provide for floodwater retention, reduce stream
sedimentation, contribute to improved subsurface moisture,
enhance the natural beauty of the landscape, and promote
comprehensive and total water management planning.
MEMORANDUM
TO:
Richard Fursman, City Manager
FROM:
Shann Finwall, AICP, Planner
SUBJECT:
Reduced Front Yard Setback
APPLICANT:
Josh Clendenen, Delaney Company LLC
LOCATION:
2413 Linwood Avenue
DATE:
March 21, 2006
Agenda Item K.2