Agenda Item K1 Section 103A.202 further states: The legislature finds that it is in the public interest to preserve the wetlands of the state to conserve surface waters, maintain and improve water quality, preserve wildlife habitat, reduce runoff, provide for floodwater retention, reduce stream sedimentation, contribute to improved subsurface moisture, enhance the natural beauty of the landscape, and promote comprehensive and total water management planning. MEMORANDUM TO: Richard Fursman, City Manager FROM: Shann Finwall, AICP, Planner SUBJECT: Reduced Front Yard Setback APPLICANT: Josh Clendenen, Delaney Company LLC LOCATION: 2413 Linwood Avenue DATE: March 21, 2006 Agenda Item K.2 On February 27, 2006, a public hearing was scheduled for a reduced