HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006 03-27 City Council PacketNo CouncilfManager Workshop
[…] property as the purposes of the city may require, by purchase, gift, devise,
condemnation, lease or otherwise, and may hold, manage, control, sell, convey,
lease, or otherwise dispose of such property as its interests require. The
powers listed in this act are not exclusive and other provisions of law granting
additional powers to cities or to classes of cities shall apply except where
inconsistent with this chapter.
(emphasis added). Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 462 further sets forth a municipality's
authority to regulate planning and development. § 462.357 addresses official controls, and
provides in part:
Agenda Item K1
Subdivision 1. Authority for zoning. For the purpose
of promoting the public health, safety, morals, and general
welfare, a municipality may by ordinance regulate on the earth's
surface, in the air space above the surface, and in subsurface
areas, the location, height, width, bulk, type of foundation,
number of stories, size of buildings and other structures, the
percentage of lot which may be occupied, the size of yards and
other open spaces, the density and distribution of population,
the uses of buildings and structures for trade, industry,
residence, recreation, public activities, or other purposes, and
the uses of land for trade, industry, residence, recreation,
agriculture, forestry, soil conservation, water supply
conservation, conservation of shorelands, as defined in sections
103F.201 to 103F.221, access to direct sunlight for solar energy
systems as defined in section 2160.06, flood control or other
purposes, and may establish standards and procedures regulating
such uses. To accomplish these purposes, official controls may
include provision for purchase of development rights by the
governing body in the form of conservation easements under
chapter 84C in areas where the governing body considers
preservation desirable and the transfer of development rights
from those areas to areas the governing body considers more
appropriate for development. No regulation may prohibit earth
sheltered construction as defined in section 2160.06,
subdivision 14, relocated residential buildings, or manufactured
homes built in conformance with sections 327.31 to 327.35 that
comply with all other zoning ordinances promulgated pursuant to
this section. The regulations may divide the surface, above
surface, and subsurface areas of the municipality into districts
or zones of suitable numbers, shape, and area. The regulations
shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings,
structures, or land and for each class or kind of use throughout