HomeMy WebLinkAbout2005 11-28 City Council PacketAGENDA
[…] landscape the area between the building and the adjacent residential area. These improvements are
much more extensive than those that were required by Condition Number 5 of the attached CUP.
Despite my client's compliance with these recent actions by the Design Review Board and City
Council, the City now seeks to further modify the CUP for the Property at the Council meeting of
November 28, 2005. This letter addresses that proposed modification of the CUP.
A city's authority to regulate land use by issuance of CUPS is governed by Minnesota Statutes
Section 462.3595. "[A] governing body may by ordinance designate certain types of developments. .
. and certain land development activities as conditional uses under zoning regulations." Minn. Stat.
§ 462.3595, Subd. 1, A CUP is a protected property interest that runs with the land for the benefit of
future owners; an interest that will be protected by Minnesota courts. See Arorthpointe Plaza v. City
of Rochester, 465 KWy 2d 686 (Minn. 1991 ).