City Attorney, Alan Kantrud introduced the item and read the resolution aloud to close the city council meeting for this agenda item. Councilmember Nephew moved to approve the resolution closing the council meeting pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 13D.05, subd. 3(b). The opposing party in the threatened litigation is Greg Copeland. RESOLUTION 08-02-021 CLOSING COUNCIL MEETING WHEREAS, the Minnesota Open Meeting Law, Minn. Stat. § 13D.05, subd. 3(b), states that "meetings may be closed if the closure is expressly authorized by statute or permitted by the attorney-client privilege"; and WHEREAS, the City Council seeks to meet with its attorneys to discuss the exchange of settlement proposals and to obtain advice regarding threatened litigation over a personnel decision made by the City Council.