M. COUNCIL PRESENTATIONS 1. Caucus/Election Judges 2. Metro Transit 3. 10 Most Wanted February 11, 2008, City Council Meeting 51 N. ADMINSTRATIVE PRESENTATIONS Absentee Ballot Question — Karen Guilfoile O. ADJOURNMENT Mayor Longrie adjourned the meeting at 1:03 a.m. February 12, 2008. February 11, 2008, City Council Meeting 52 Member ���-Q�✓ and moved its adoption: K 3- introduced the following Resolution RESOLUTION CLOSING COUNCIL MEETING WHEREAS, the Minnesota Open Meeting Law, Minn. Stat. § 13D.05, subd. 3(b), states that "meetings may be closed if the closure is expressly authorized by statute or permitted by the attorney-client privilege"; and WHEREAS, the City Council seeks to meet with its attorneys to discuss the exchange of settlement proposals and to obtain advice regarding threatened litigation over a personnel decision made by the City Council; WHEREAS, it would be detrimental to the interests of the City for the City