See id at 384. The court of appeals affirmed the district court's decision in all respects. We granted Krummenacher's petition for revIew. On appeal to our court, Krummenacher advances the same three arguments he made to the court of appeals. 2 I. We turn first to Krummenacher's argument that Minn. Stat. 9 462.357, subd. Ie, prohibits a mnnicipality from granting a variance that allows for the expansion of a nonconforming structure. Section 462.357, subdivision Ie, provides in relevant part: (a) Any nonconformity, including the lawful use or occupation of land or premises existing at the time of the adoption of an additional control under this chapter, may be continued, including through repair, 2 On January 26, 2010, Liebeler filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that we should dismiss the case on the gronnds that construction of the expanded garage has been completed, rendering Krummenacher's claims moot. The motion to dismiss is denied. 6 replacement, restoration, maintenance, or improvement, but not including expansion. . . . (b) A municipality may, by ordinance, permit an expansion or impose upon nonconformities reasonable regulations to prevent and abate nuisances and to protect the public health, welfare, or safety. (Emphasis added. i Krummenacher argues that because the plain language of paragraph (a) of subdivision Ie prohibits the expansion of any nonconformity, the City's decision allowing Liebeler to expand her nonconforming garage must be reversed. The City argues that subdivision le(a) restricts the ability of property owners to expand nonconforming uses, but that under subdivision le(b), a municipality is permitted to allow an expansion pursuant to ordinance. The construction of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. Clark v. Lindquist, 683 N.W.2d 784, 785 (Miun. 2004)4 To interpret a statute, we first assess In its brief, the City cites the 2009 version of section 462. 357, subdivision le(a) which reads: 3 Except as otherwise provided by law, any nonconformity, including the lawful use or occupation of land or premises existing at the time of the adoption of an additional control under this chapter, may be continued, including through repair, replacement, restoration, maintenance, or improvement, but not including expansion. . . . Miun. Stat. 9462.357 (Supp. 2009) (new language in italics).