After review of this argument, Mr. Kantrud still asserts that the statute would allow for the replacement of the nonconforming manufactured homes and states that additional language would be superfluous given all of the protections already afforded by state statute. 2. Nonconforming Single Family Homes: Minnesota Statutes, Section 462.357, subdivision 1 (e) states that "if a nonconforming building, structure or use is destroyed by fire or other peril to the extent of greater than fifty (50) percent of its market value and no building permit has been applied for within one hundred and eighty (180) days from the date the building, structure, or use was damaged, subsequent use of such building or land shall be in conformity with this chapter. The city may impose reasonable conditions upon a building permit sought in order to maintain a damaged nonconforming building, structure, or use in order to mitigate any newly created impact upon adjacent property." This means that if a single family house located in an existing or proposed wetland buffer were to be destroyed to more than 50 percent of its fair market value, it could not be rebuilt in the exact location (within a buffer) unless a variance is approved by the city.