HomeMy WebLinkAbout2025-07-28 City Council Meeting Minutes
[…] with outdated registration past 90 days; vehicles parked on unimproved areas; trailers with
accumulations of junk and scrap; household furniture and other household items; junk
appliances; numerous liquid or gas containers; accumulation of scrap building materials
including wood and lumber; accumulated brush and debris; a wooden privacy fence that
is structurally compromised and leaning into the neighbor's yard; and an unmaintained
lean-to expansion to the rear of the accessory structure that is partially covered with a
temporary covering; and
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, section 463.15, subdivision 3 defines a
"hazardous property" as "any... property, which because of inadequate maintenance,
dilapidation, physical damage, unsanitary condition, or abandonment, constitutes a fire
hazard or a hazard to public safety or health."; and
WHEREAS, section 18-31(5) of the Maplewood City Code (the "City Code") deems
it a public nuisance to accumulate rubbish debris, and other offensive materials on
property; and
July 28, 2025
City Council Meeting Minutes
8