HomeMy WebLinkAbout2025-05-12 City Council Meeting MinutesA
[…] the Garage; and (v) the Garage was entirely filled with rubbish and construction debris;
and
WHEREAS, during said inspections, it was also observed and noted that there was
junk, construction debris, rubbish, logs, and brush throughout all exterior portions of the
Subject Property and surrounding all of the aforementioned structures; and
WHEREAS, since the most recent inspection, there have been no permits pulled
for the Subject Property that would indicate any improvements to the conditions observed
and noted above; and
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, section 463.15, subdivision 3 defines a
"hazardous building" as "any building... which because of inadequate maintenance,
dilapidation, physical damage, unsanitary condition or abandonment, constitutes a fire
hazard or a hazard to public safety or health"; and
WHEREAS, Minn. R. 1300.0180 defines "unsafe structure" as any building or
structure that "is structurally unsafe, not provided with adequate egress, a fire hazard, or
otherwise dangerous to human life"; and
WHEREAS, section 18-31(5) of the Maplewood City Code (the "City Code") deems