HomeMy WebLinkAbout2025-05-12 City Council Meeting Packet
[…] Garage was entirely filled with rubbish and construction debris; and
WHEREAS, during said inspections, it was also observed and noted that there was junk,
construction debris, rubbish, logs, and brush throughout all exterior portions of the Subject
Property and surrounding all of the aforementioned structures; and
WHEREAS, since the most recent inspection, there have been no permits pulled for the
Subject Property that would indicate any improvements to the conditions observed and noted
above; and
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, section 463.15, subdivision 3 defines a “hazardous
building” as “any building… which because of inadequate maintenance, dilapidation, physical
damage, unsanitary condition or abandonment, constitutes a fire hazard or a hazard to public
safety or health”; and
WHEREAS, Minn. R. 1300.0180 defines “unsafe structure” as any building or structure
that “is structurally unsafe, not provided with adequate egress, a fire hazard, or otherwise
dangerous to human life”; and
WHEREAS, section 18-31(5) of the Maplewood City Code (the “City Code”) deems it a