HomeMy WebLinkAbout2024-12-09 City Council Meeting Packet
[…] period. If this discount is over $2.00, a special check should be requested. However, occasionally
the department that purchased the goods sends the invoice and/or receipt of goods to the Finance
Department after the discount period has expired. In these cases, the purchase discount lost will
be added to the total purchase price and coded to the appropriate expenditure account.
FINAL PAYMENTS ON CITY CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS
The State of Minnesota requires the filing of Form IC-134 prior to the final payment of any contract
involving employees under code section 270C.66 CONTRACTS WITH STATE: WITHHOLDING.
"No department of the state of Minnesota, nor any political or governmental subdivision of
the state, shall make final settlement with any contractor under a contract requiring the
employment of employees for wages by said contractor and by subcontractors until
satisfactory showing is made that said contractor or subcontractor has complied with the
provisions of section 290.02. A certificate by the commission of revenue shall satisfy this
requirement with respect to the contractor or subcontractor."
Before final payment can be made on any contract which involves the payment of wages by a
contractor of the city to any employee, or subcontractors with employees that performed work on
a job for the city, the contractor must furnish to the city a copy of Form IC-134 that has been