The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Sections 469.152 through 469.165, prior to the effective date of the Act; or (2) the authority has acquired property within the district; or (3) the authority has constructed or caused to be constructed public improvemewnts within the district..." The City must therefore issue bonds, or acquire property, or construct or cause public improvements to be constructed by 1988 or the County Auditor may dissolve the applicable Tax Increment Financing District. 2.22 Limitation on Qualification of Property in Tax Increment Financing Districts Not Subject to Improvement Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.176, Subd. 6, "if, after four years from the date of certification of the original assessed value of the tax increment financing district..., no demolition, rehabilitation or renovation of parcel or other site preparation including improvement of a street adjacent to a property but not installation of utility service including sewer or water systems, has been commenced on a parcel located within a tax increment financing. district by the authority or by the owner of the parcel in accordance with the tax increment financing plan, no additional tax increment may be taken from that parcel and the original assessed value of that parcel shall be excluded from the original assessed value of the tax increment financing district. If the authority or the owner of the parcel subsequently commences demolition, rehabilitation or 31 renovation or other site preparation on that parcel including improvement of a street adjacent to that parcel, in accordance with.the tax increment financing plan, the authority shall certify to the county auditor in the annual disclosure report that the activity has commenced. The county auditor shall certify the assessed value thereof as most recently certified by the commissioner of revenue and add it to the original assessed value of the tax increment financing district. 2.23 Excess Tax Increments Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.176, Subd. 2, in any year in which the tax increment exceeds the amount necessary to pay the costs authorized by the tax increment plan, including the amount necessary to cancel any tax levy as provided in Minnesota