The court held so 5 notwithstanding the statute that provides for municipal power agencies to be political subdivisions of the state. 6 The open meeting law and the Government Data Practices Act apply to the University of Minnesota Board of Regents, and the application of these laws to the university does not violate the university’s constitutional autonomy. 7 3 Minn. Stat. § 13D.01, subd. 1. 4 Star Tribune Co. v. University of Minnesota Board of Regents, 683 N.W.2d 274, 280 (Minn. 2004). 5 Southern Minn. Mun. Power Agency v. Boyne, 578 N.W.2d 362, 364 (Minn. 1998) (citing Minn. Stat. § 453.54, subd. 21, and discussing the factors that distinguish a public corporation from a private corporation). 6 Minn. Stat. § 453.53, subd. 1, ¶ (1) (The agency agreement shall state: “(1) That the municipal power agency is created and incorporated . . . as a municipal corporation and a political subdivision of the state, to exercise thereunder a part of the sovereign powers of the state;”). 7 Star Tribune Co., 683 N.W.2d 274. In 2002, Mark Yudof resigned from the presidency of the University of Minnesota. When finalists for the position had been selected but not announced, the Board of Regents closed a meeting to interview them, ensuring their privacy.