It is the intent of these projected residential densities to be used as general guidelines in the implementation of future land use regulations, as well as, for reviewing residential land use proposals in all areas of the community." 4. Compliance with Land Use laws: a. State law: (1) Section 462.357 of State Statutes states that "variances from the literal provisions of the zoning code can be granted if: "(a) Strict enforcement would cause undue hardship because of circumstances unique to the individual property under consideration. 'Undue hardship' means the property in question cannot be put to a reasonable use if used under conditions allowed by the official controls, the plight of the landowner is due to circumstances unique to his property not created by the landowner, and the variance, if granted, will not alter the essential character of the locality. Economic considerations alone shall not constitute an undue hardship if reasonable use for the property exists under the terms of the ordinance. 5 "(b) When it is demonstrated that such actions will be in keeping with the spirit and intent of the ordinance."