The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This ordinance allows a lot or building to use the predominate lot area, lot width or setback, if it is 1 ess than the code requirement. This avoids having to make hardship findings through a variance and saves the homeowner and city the cost and time of an application. The code already allows this for front yard setbacks. This ordinance would also all ow a lesser lot.dimension or house addition into'.a minimum setback b conditional y use permit. _ Staff Recommendation Approval of the enclosed ordinance. HRA Recommendation Approval of the enclosed ordinance. BACKGROUND 1. Section 462.357, subd. 6 (2). of state statutes states the following: "To hear requests for variances from the literal provisions of the ordinance in instances where their strict enforcement would cause undue hardship because of circumstances unique to the i ndi vi dual ro ert P P y under consideration, and to grant such variances only when it is demon- strated that such actions will be in keeping with the spirit and intent of the ordinance. "Undue hardship" as used in connection with the granting of a variance means the property in question cannot be put to a reasonable use if used under conditions allowed by the official controls, the plight of the landowner 'is due to circumstances unique to his property not created by the