The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Housing Development Associates had proposed a l to.-moderate P to.-mo e income townhouse development, which included the subject property. The potential for use as a future street was mentioned as the basis for retaining the land. DEPARTMENT CONSIDERATIONS T Tlanning }. Land Use Plan Designation: The north 250 feet is planned for Residential Medium Density use. The south 300 feet is planned for Residential Lower Density. 2. Zoni ng: F -Farm Residence 3. Statutory Considerations State law requires that the Planning Commission review all public capital improvement projects within the City. Section 462.356 of the State law states that: "After a comprehensive municipal plan or section thereof has been recom- mended by the planning agency and a copy filed with the governing body, no publicly owned interest in real property within the municipality shall be acquired or disposed of, nor shall any capital improvement be authori- zed by the municipality or special di strict or agency thereof or any other political subdivision having jurisdiction within the municipalit until after the '� acquisition, un pl anni ng agency has reviewed the proposed disposal, or capital improvement and reported in writing to the governing body or other special district or agency or political subdivision con- cerned, its fi'ndi ngs as to of 'the proposed acquisition, dis- posal or improvement with the comprehensive municipal plan." Public Works There is a possibility that future traffic volumes on White Bear Avenue w i l l necessitate the closing of the White Bear /Radatz Avenue median cut. If this closing were to occur, the intersection would be limited to right turns.