Board Member Rossbach seconded Ayes "all i on by C MEMORANDUM T0: City Manager FROM: Associate Planner -- Johnson SUBJECT: Frost Avenue Reconstruction -- Birmingham Street to Adele Street (Project 83 -1) DATE: December 6, 1984 Request Decide whether this project is in compliance with the city's comprehensive plan. Background . State law requires that the planning commission review all public capital improvement projects within the city. Section 462.356, subdivision 2, of State law states that: "After a comprehensive municipal.plan or section thereof has been recommended by the planning agency and a copy filed with the governing body, no publicly owned interest in real property within the municipality shall be acquired or disposed of, nor shall any capital improvement be authorized by the municipality or special. district or agency thereof or any other political subdivision having jurisdiction within the municipality until after the planning agency has reviewed the proposed acquisition, disposal, or capital improvement and reported in writing to the governing body or other special district or agency or political subdivision concerned, its findings as to compliance of the proposed acquisition, disposal or improvement with the comprehensive municipal plan." Project Description This project would consist of the reconstruction of Frost Avenue between Birmingham and Adele Streets and construction of storm sewer and storm water.ponding improvements in the vicinity. Existing water mains and sanitary sewer are adequate.