Planning I. Land Use Plan designation: LSC, limited service commercial. 2. The limited commercial center classification refers to commercial facilities on a neighborhood scale. Heavy industrial uses, department stores motels auto accessory stores, etc. would be prohibited, while other land uses of a medium intensity nature would be permitted subject to meeting certain performance standards. 8. Zoning: a. Present - -BC, business commercial (See page .9 for the permitted uses.) b. Proposed - -NC, neighborhood commercial (See page 10 for the permitted uses.) 4. Section 473.865 subdivision 3 of State law states that: If an official control conflicts with a comprehensive plan as the result of an amendment to the plan, the official control shall be amended by the unit within nine months following the amendment to the plan so as to not conflict with the amended comprehensive plan. MIE Section 36 -485 of City Code states that: In any instance where the city council or the planning commission is required to consider an exception or change in this chapter, includingthezoningmap, in accordance with the provisions of this chapterthecouncilorplanningcommissionshall, among other