The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Code and in no case until grading work as provided herein has been completed and certified to the clerk by the Village Engineer; except that in isolated instances the Council may enter an agreement with a property owner for special hndl i ng of an unusual situation Uhi ch agreement shall be recorded so as to run with the land affected". C,' Section 912.040 states that, "No building shall hereafter be erected or altered unless there is direct access to it from a street or highway through an open space at least as wide as the dwel'1 i ng and on the same 1 ot" . 4. Statutory Considerations: Section 462.357, Subdivision 6 (2) of the Minnesota State Statutes states that the Board of Appeals and Adjustments has the power to "hear requests, for variances from the literal provisions of the ordinance in instances where their strict enforcement would cause undue hardship because of circumstances unique to the individual property under consideration, and to grant such variances only when it is demonstrated that such actions will -be in keeping with the spirit and intent of the ordinance". 5. Effect on Adjacent Properties: If the County purchases the proposed County Ditch #7 pondi ng area property (Item 6- Public Works) , the property to the east may become land locked unless access can be gained through the Appl i _cant' property.