The configuration of the subdivision is necessary to determine which alternate is preferable and to determine the exact length and location of the proposed improvements. DJP /Ftb encl. a.' _ . J MEMORANDUM t s TO: City Manager FROM: Director of Community Devel Y P SUBJECT: English Street Improvements DATE: January 27, 1982 Background 4 � J D(16_�%, State law requires that the Planning Commission review all ubl i c capital p p� tai improvement projects within the City. Section 462.356 of the State l sta tes that: "After a comprehensive municipal plan or section thereof has been recommended by the planning agency and a copy filed with the overn- 1 ng body, no publicly c1 owned i 9 P Y interest � n real property r�i thi n • the muni cipality shall be acqui red or disposed of, nor shall an ca i tal improvement be authorized b the y • y m unicipality ci pal i ty or special district or agency thereof or any other political subdivision having jurisdiction within the municipality u 9 - u ntil after the planning agency has reviewed the proposed acquisition, disposal, or capital improvement and n reported in writing to the governing body p • ,9 o . 9 g y or other special district or agency or political ti cal subdivision concerned, its findings are to r compliance of the proposed acquisition, - • P . P q , disposal or improvement with the comprehensive municipal pal plan.