Richard Schreier had requested the amendment for a convenience shopping center at Southlawn Drive and Beam Avenue. His ro osal was for two pump islands, P P 3. 7- -27 -87 : Council amended the LSC land use plan designation to allow "gas sales with no vehicle repair or maintenance and with no more than two pumps on a single island to service up to four vehicles at one time. " 4. Section 473.865, Subdivision 3 of State Statutes states that: "If an official control conflicts with a comprehensive plan as the result of an amendment to the plan, the official control shall be amended by the unit within nine months following the amendment to the _ plan so as to not conflict with the amended comprehensive plan." Comment: No zoning district that is compatible with the LSC designation allows motor fuel sales.