HomeMy WebLinkAbout1988 01-11 City Council PacketAGENDA
[…] the BC (M) zoning code to allow motor fuel pumps with convenience
stores as a conditional use.
29 5-12-86: Council denied the above amendment at second reading.
Richard Schreier had requested the amendment for a convenience
shopping center at Southlawn Drive and Beam Avenue. His ro osal was
for two pump islands,
P P
3. 7- -27 -87 : Council amended the LSC land use plan designation to
allow "gas sales with no vehicle repair or maintenance and with no
more than two pumps on a single island to service up to four vehicles
at one time. "
4. Section 473.865, Subdivision 3 of State Statutes states that:
"If an official control conflicts with a comprehensive plan as the
result of an amendment to the plan, the official control shall be
amended by the unit within nine months following the amendment to the _
plan so as to not conflict with the amended comprehensive plan."
Comment: No zoning district that is compatible with the LSC
designation allows motor fuel sales. The deadline to amend the
e zoning
code is April, 1988,
Discussion
The BC (M) zoning district is the most appropriate district to amend