Their analysis of the lawful purpose doctrine direct your attention specifically to paragraph 7 of Minn. Stat. §349.12 which indicates funding may be for recreational, community and athletic facilities and activities and intended primarily for purposes under 21. An - interpretation would be funding for Maplewood's athletic programs, however, this is a contradiction to the Attorney General Opinion of July 29, 1988. Specifically Paragraph 10 of §349.12 states as follows " (10) a contribution to the United States, this state or any of its political subdivisions, or any agency or instrumentality thereof other than a direct contribution to a law enforcement or prosecutional agency . ." I believe, based on that interpretation that the committee or council could direct proceeds to programs within the City. This would appear to be a direct violation of the Attorney Generals Opinion.