HomeMy WebLinkAbout2010 08-02 City Council Manager Workshop PacketAGENDA
[…] Am. Family Ins.
Group v Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000). If the law is "clear and free from
all ambiguity," the plain meaning controls and is not "disregarded under the pretext of
pursuing the spirit." Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2008); PhelpS V Commonwealth Land Title
1116. Co., 537 N.W.2d 271, 274 (Minn. 1995) ( "Where the intention of the legislature is
clearly manifested by plain unambiguous language ... no construction is necessary or
permitted. "). The legislature has also stated that it intends the entire statute to be
effective. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 ( "Every law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect
to all its provisions. ")
This case is about a structure that does not conform with local land use
restrictions. We have recognized that a local zoning ordinance "may constitutionally
prohibit the creation of uses which are nonconforming." County of Freeborn v. Claussen,
295 Minn. 96, 99, 203 N.W.2d 323, 325 (1972).