HomeMy WebLinkAbout2010 08-02 City Council Manager Workshop PacketAGENDA
[…] Last, he argued that the district court erred in refusing to compel additional discovery by
the City. See 1d. at 384. The court of appeals affirmed the district court's decision in all
respects.
We granted Krummenacher's petition for review. On appeal to our court,
Krummenacher advances the same three arguments he made to the court of appeals.
1.
We turn first to Krummenacher's argument that Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. le,
prohibits a municipality from granting a variance that allows for the expansion of a
nonconforming structure. Section 462.357, subdivision le, provides in relevant part:
(a) Any nonconformity, including the lawful use or occupation of land
or premises existing at the time of the adoption of an additional control
under this chapter, may be continued, including through repair,
2 On January 26, 2010, Liebeler filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that we should
dismiss the case on the grounds that construction of the expanded garage has been
completed, rendering Ki claims moot. The motion to dismiss is denied.
2
Packet Page Number 13 of 35
Workshop Agenda Item D1
Attachment 3
replacement, restoration, maintenance, or improvement, but not
including expansion ....
(b) A municipality may, by ordinance, permit an expansion or impose
upon nonconformities reasonable regulations to prevent and abate
nuisances and to protect the public health, welfare, or safety.
(Emphasis added.)' Krummenacher argues that because the plain language of paragraph
(a) of subdivision le prohibits the expansion of any nonconformity, the City's decision
allowing Liebeler to expand her nonconforming garage must be reversed. The City
argues that subdivision le(a) restricts the ability of property owners to expand
nonconforming uses, but that under subdivision le(b), a municipality is permitted to
allow an expansion pursuant to ordinance.
The construction of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. Clark v.
Lindquist, 683 N.W.2d 784, 785 (Minn. 2044). To interpret a statute, we first assess
' In its brief, the City cites the 2009 version of section 462. 357, subdivision le(a)
which reads:
Except as otherwise provided by law, any nonconformity, including the
lawful use or occupation of land or premises existing at the time of the
adoption of an additional control under this chapter, may be continued,
including through repair, replacement, restoration, maintenance, or
improvement, but not including expansion ...
Minn. Stat. § 462.357 (Supp. 2009) (new language in italics). The "except as otherwise
provided" language in this version of subdivision le(a), however, did not become