HomeMy WebLinkAbout2010 08-02 City Council Manager Workshop PacketAGENDA
[…] the applicable law, and did not act arbitrarily, oppressively, or unreasonably, and to
determine whether the evidence could reasonably support or justify the determination."
In re Stadsvold, 754 N.W.2d 323, 332 (Minn. 2008) (internal quotation omitted).
10
Packet Page Number 17 of 35
Workshop Agenda Item D1
Attachment 3
0
Iiummenacher argues that the City's decision was arbitrary and capricious
because the City did not apply the proper standard to determine whether Liebeler
demonstrated "undue hardship" as defined in Minn. Stat. §462.357, subd. 6. This
provision allows a city to grant a variance "from the literal provisions of the ordinance in
instances where their strict enforcement would cause undue hardship because of
circumstances unique to the individual property under consideration." Minn. Stat.
§ 462.357, subd. 6.
Minnesota Statutes § 462.357, subd. 6, provides a definition of "undue hardship,"
and that definition requires that three factors be met. Specifically, the statute defines
"undue hardship" as meaning,